Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

1.1 Adelaide Institute of Business and Technology (AIBT) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines how we collect and manage, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988.

1.2 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.3 Our Website may contain links to third party websites such as “Facebook”. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 AIBT only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and trader. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) register or subscribe to our Website;

(b) complete a transaction with us such as course enquiries and enrolments; and

(c) contact us.

2.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a) your name;

(b) your contact details including your email, home address and billing address;

(c) your payment details; and

(d) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

2.3 We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website (including Help Centre) or in the course of a transaction.

2.4 Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

2.5 If we collect information about an individual from someone else such as a referee, previous employer, education agent, previous education institution, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.4.

2.6 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.7 When you visit our Website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

(a) your computer’s operating system;

(b) your computer’s browser type and capabilities;

(c) your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

2.8 We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

3.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods /services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an education provider services.

3.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.4 We will generally only use personal information for marketing and promotion if you have given express or implied consent.

3.5 When enrolling with AIBT, you consent to AIBT using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct contact purposes. This includes sending you emails about your academic progress, compliance with study requirements or offers for further courses and services. You are obligated to have an email address. You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

3.6 We may share your information with other organisations when we are required to do so. This includes Australian and South Australian Government Departments such as the Department of Immigration and Border Protection or regulators of Education or law enforcement. We may also use your information in the applications of subsidies on your behalf as required/requested.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Some of the security measures we use include:

  • Firewalls and access logging tools that protect against unauthorised access to your data and our network.
  • Secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access and copying of your personal information.
  • Secure server and closed network environments.
  • Virus scanning tools.
  • Management of access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need it can see your personal information.
  • Ongoing training and security reviews.

We will maintain every effort to protect your personal information from inappropriate access and use.

5. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

5.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988, you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

5.2 Generally, subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, we will allow you access to the personal information we hold about you within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. 


You may make a request by contacting our CEO on (08) 8212 0990 or by writing to us at: Privacy Inquiries, AIBT, Level 5, 127 Rundle Mall, Adelaide, SA, 5000.

5.3 We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual makes a request to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 5.2 above.

5.4 To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Program Administrator or write to us at the address provided in clause 5.2 above. We will try to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our full Privacy Policy Document can be found here

Privacy Policy last updated July 2020.